1. National Privacy Principles

Superfood Sushi is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected is critical to our business objectives and reputation. Superfood Sushi is subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and accordingly will adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Policy which deals with the management of personal information. The contents of this Privacy Policy are subject to change and are not intended to create a contract between Superfood Sushi and any individual or entity that provides us with personal information.

2. Personal Information Collection

We may invite you to register with us or to provide information about yourself. The extent and type of personal information we receive from you depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes, through any registration process, through our website or Facebook page and/or when you request services. In order for us to provide you with goods or services or otherwise to deal with you we generally require your name, address and contact details. The type and amount of information necessary will vary depending on the goods or services you require. You can remain anonymous if you wish, however it may reduce the type and quality of goods or services we will be able to provide. Superfood Sushi understands the importance of protecting children's privacy. Our website and Facebook page are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use the personal information which you provide to deliver goods and services most suited to your needs. We use your personal information to respond to your requests, to provide you with information about our goods and services and to provide any of our goods and services. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about Superfood Sushi, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request. We may use your personal information to inform you about other Superfood Sushi goods, services or locations from time to time, however, we will give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications. The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to provide our goods or services or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. Personal information collected by Superfood Sushi may be transferred to franchisees of Superfood Sushi where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. By submitting data through Superfood Sushi electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via Superfood Sushi's website or Facebook page.

4. Data Quality, Access and Quality

Superfood Sushi takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to view and update your information as and when required. You can also advise us of changes by e-mail, telephone or letter.

5. Cookies

"Cookies" (small text files placed on your computer when you first visit our website) are used on some parts of our website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company's technology help desk or your internet service provider. Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain your permission to do so. If you visit our website to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (for example the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and is not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to visitors.

6. Data Security

Superfood Sushi has technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to personal information have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

7. Further Information

Superfood Sushi recognises its responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy.